Are you travelling to the United States of America?

If you travelling to the United States of America for a period no longer than 90 days, you need to know you must have an ESTA Visa prior to going there to gain entry.

From January 12th 2009, all citizens of countries belonging to the VWP (USA Visa Waiver Program) must obtain this online travel authorization before entering the territory of the United States of America.

The blog team have prepared some questions and answers below to help travelers to the USA understand what and ESTA Visa is and what they need to do before they travel to the US.

What is an ESTA visa?

The Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) is an automated system used to determine the eligibility of visitors to travel to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) and whether such travel poses any law enforcement or security risk.

How long is a ESTA visa valid for?

Your ESTA Visa authorization is generally valid for multiple trips over a period of two years (starting the date that you are approved) or until your passport expires, whichever comes first*. This means that as long as you received an ESTA authorization to travel, you do not have to reapply during the validity period.

Who can apply for an ESTA?

ESTA is a mandatory travel authorization for travelers visiting the United States either by Sea or Air for tourism, transit or business visits under 90 days. Only travelers who hold a valid nationality from countries covered under the Visa Waiver Program are eligible to apply for an ESTA.

Why would esta be denied?

A denied ESTA is most likely due to one or more of the following reasons: On a previous visit to the United States, you overstayed beyond the amount of time allowable for your visa or visa waiver. … The answers you provided on your ESTA application form were incorrect, once cross-checked with the US government systems.

How long can I stay in US with ESTA?

When traveling to the U.S. with the approved ESTA, you may only stay for up to 90 days at a time – and there should be a reasonable amount of time between visits so that the CBP Officer does not think you are trying to live here. There is no set requirement for how long you must wait between visits.

When should I apply for ESTA?

When should I apply for ESTA? Although your ESTA application can be approved in seconds, it’s recommended that you apply at least 72 hours before departure. In fact, you may want to apply as soon as you decide on travel dates, just in case your travel authorisation is denied.

Do I need to print my esta?

Many applicants are confused by the fact that ESTA is an electronic travel authorization linked to their passport. Nevertheless, all travelers need an ESTA printout. Why do you need to print out your ESTA you may ask? The truth is that it is not necessary to have an ESTA printed out and we will explain why.

If you are Australian, you can learn more about the Electronic System for Travel Authorization Program by visiting EstaVisa.com.au, the online agency that provides assistance in obtaining the Electronic System for Travel Authorization that is necessary for entering the United States of America.

EstaVisa.com.au is a professional visa agency that our team have had positive experience with. They provide assistance with the visa waiver program where citizen travellers visiting the United States need an Esta Visa.  As part of their services, they include live validation data, 24/7 support, extensive PDF documentation and a 100% refund guarantee in case of visa rejection.

They also offer a ‘rush’ service that enables applicants to receive their USA Visa in under 5 minutes. All services are offered in applicant’s native language.

You can learn more by visiting their website here:  https://estavisa.com.au

Related posts